湖南学位英语网
  当前位置:湖南学位英语网 > 词汇语法 >

距离2018下半年考试还有

湖南学位英语考试,每年举行两次,报名3月和9月,考试5月和11月;2018年下半年湖南省成人高等教育学士学位外语水平考试定于11月11日(星期日)上午9:00-11:00进行。

湖南学位英语网
www.hnxuewei.com

  推荐内容
2013年湖南学位英语专项训练词汇题及答案1
来源:互联网 时间:2013-09-26 浏览:

1. One thousand dollars a month is not a fortune but would help cover my living .

A.bills B.expenses C.prices D.charges

2. My morning includes jogging in the park and reading newspapers over breakfast.

A.drill B.action C.regulation D.routine

3. The practice of hanging clothes across the street is a common in many parts of the city.

A.look B.sign C.sight D.appearance

4. Despite such a big difference in towards what one eats,there is no doubt that people in the west regard the Chinese food as something special.

A.point B.idea C.attitude D.sight

5. He and his wife are of the same ;they both want their son to go to college.

A.soul B.spirit C.heart D.mind

6. Of the seven days in a week,Saturday is said to be the most popular for a wedding in some countries.

A.way B.situation C.event D.choice

7. —You are always full of .Can you tell me the secret?

—Taking plenty of exercise every day. A.power B.strength C.force D.energy

8. Health problems are closely connected with bad eating habits and a of exercise.

A.limit B.lack C.need D.demand

9. It is no arguing with Bill because he will never change his mind.

A.use B.help C.time D.why

10. Finding information in today‘s world is easy.The is how you can tell whether the information you get is useful or not.

A.ability B.competition C.challenge D.knowledge

11. —If you like I can do some shopping for you.—That’s a very kind .

A.offer B.service C.point D.suggestion

12. Always read the on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine.

A.explanations B.instructions C.descriptions D.introductions

13. To make members of a team perform better,the trainer first of all has to know their andweaknesses.

A.strength B.benefits C.techniques D.values

14. It is said that dogs will keep you for as long as you want when you are feeling lonely.

A.safety B.company C.house D.friend

15. The head office of the bank is in Beijing,but it has all over the country.

A.companies B.branches C.organizations D.businesses

16. My of this weekend‘s activity is going out with some good friends.

A.idea B.opinion C.mind D.thought

17. He proved himself a true gentleman and the beauty of his was seen as its best when he worked with others.

A.temper B.appearance C.talent D.character

18. Bill was doing a lot of physical exercise to build up his .

A.ability B.force C.strength D.mind

19. The face of four famous American presidents on Mount Rushmore can be seen from a of 60 miles.

A.length B.distance C.way D.space

20. Don’t leave matches or cigarettes on the table within of little children.

A.hand B.reach C.space D.distance

答案:

1.【答案】B.句意:一月1 000 美元不是一笔财富,但是能帮助支付我的生活费用。A 项为“账单”;B 项为“花费;费用”;C 项为“价格”;D 项为“价格;索价”。

2.【答案】D.drill 操练;action 行为;regulation 规则,条例;routine 惯例,常规。由句意可知D 项正确。

3.【答案】C.sight 风景;look 表情;sign 迹象,现象;appearance 出现,显露。

4.【答案】C.point 点;意义;idea 主意,念头;attitude 态度,看法;sight 视力。句意为:尽管对一个人的饮食的态度有着很大的不同,但是毫无疑问西方人把中国的饮食看作是某种特殊的东西。

5.【答案】D.soul 心灵,灵魂;spirit 精神;heart 心,心脏;mind 想法,主意;be of the same mind为固定短语,意为“对……看法相同,主意一样”,符合句意。

6.【答案】D.句意为:在某些国家,一周的七天里星期六是举行婚礼最佳的日子。way 方式,方法;situation 状况,处境;event 事情,事件;choice 挑选,选择。根据题意,应选D 项。

7. 【答案】D.power 权力,势力;strength 力气,优势;force 力,武力;energy 精力;be full of energy指“精力旺盛”,符合题意。

8.【答案】B.a lack of 缺乏。句意为:健康问题与不良的饮食习惯和缺少锻炼密切相关。

9.【答案】B.本题考查名词辨析。句意为:和比尔争辩是没用的,因为他从来不会改变主意的。应用句型It‘sno use doing sth.= It’s useless doing sth.。

10.【答案】C.句意为:在当今世界找到信息很容易,难题在于你如何判断你所获取的信息是否有用。challenge 挑战,(具有挑战性或刺激性的)任务;ability 能力;competition 竞赛。

网站简介   |   考试用书   |   网络课程   |   现场培训   |   助考服务   |   联系我们   |   版权声明