湖南学位英语网
  当前位置:湖南学位英语网 > 完形填空 >

距离2018下半年考试还有

湖南学位英语考试,每年举行两次,报名3月和9月,考试5月和11月;2018年下半年湖南省成人高等教育学士学位外语水平考试定于11月11日(星期日)上午9:00-11:00进行。

湖南学位英语网
www.hnxuewei.com

  推荐内容
2013年湖南学位英语完形填空练习题(5)
来源:互联网 时间:2013-09-26 浏览:

More and more students want to study in “hot” majors. 1 a result, many students want to 2 their interests and study in these 3 such as foreign languages, international business and law, etc.

Fewer and fewer students choose scientific majors, 4 maths, physics and biology, and art majors, 5 history, Chinese and philosophy.

6 students can study in these “hot” majors, because the number of these “hot” majors 7 limited.

If one 8 interest in his work or study, 9 can he do well? I 10 this from one of my classmates. He is 11 the countryside. His parents are farmers. Though he 12 biology, he chose “international business”. He 13 to live a life which is different 14 of his parents.

In the end, he found he 15 in doing business. He found all the subjects to be 16 . 17 this wouldn't have happened if he had chosen his major according to his own interests.

Choosing a major in university 18 decide one's whole life. Majors 19 are not “hot” today may become the “hot” major of tomorrow.

Choosing your major according to your own 20 is the best way to succeed.

1.A.Being B.For C.Having D.As

2.A.give up B.appear C.give D.master

3.A.place B.room C.areas D.space

4.A.for example B.much as C.and so on D.as a result

5.A.even B.like C.just D.or

6.A.Only a few B.Quite a few C.Perhaps D.Many

7.A.is B.are C.would be D.have been

8.A.had no B.had C.has no D.has

9.A.why B.and what C.how D.and how

10.A.suggested B.guessed C.searched D.learned

11.A.out of B.off C.in D.from

12.A.studied B.likes C.learns D.succeeds to study

13.A.wants B.doesn’t want C.enjoys D.doesn’t like

14.A.from which B.from that C.for which D.for that

15.A.was interested B.was clever C.was not interested D.was not clever

16.A.lovely B.rare C.obvious D.tiresome

17.A.So B.Then C.Just then D.Maybe

18.A.can B.does not C.probably D.perhaps not to

19.A.on which B.in which C.which D.——

20.A.interests B.experience C.mind D.heart

1.【答案】D

【解析】as a result表示“结果(是)……”。

2.【答案】A

【解析】参见3。

3.【答案】C

【解析】根据本句内容可知:“许多学生想放弃(give up)他们的爱好而学习诸如外语、国际贸易、法律这些学科(领域)(areas)”。

4.【答案】B

【解析】such as用于简单的罗列事物。

5.【答案】B

【解析】like在此基本上等于such as,以避免重复。

6.【答案】A

【解析】“仅有少部分学生能学习这些‘热门’专攻课程”。其余选项均不符合语境或语法规则。

7.【答案】A

【解析】the number of与单数谓语连用。

8.【答案】C

【解析】根据语法和语境,只能选has no。此句后半句用的是can,因此不能用过去时,had no和had错。本句意思是“如果一个人对他的工作或学习不感兴趣,他怎么能够做好?”

9.【答案】C

【解析】参见8。在how can he do well中,动词do作不及物动词,意为“进行”,“发展”。

10.【答案】D

【解析】根据句意,这里应选learn。

11.【答案】D

【解析】Be from…来自……。

12.【答案】B

【解析】“虽然他喜欢生物学“。

13.【答案】A

【解析】Doesn't want,doesn't like不符合语意,答案enjoys不符合语法规则。

14.【答案】B

【解析】be different from that of his parents与其父母的生活不同。That指前面的life。

15.【答案】C

【解析】was interested不符合语意,was clever,was not clever易排除。

16.【答案】D

【解析】“他觉得所有的学科都令人厌倦。”

17.【答案】D

【解析】“或许在当初他按照自己的爱好选择他的专攻课程,这种情况就不会发生”。此句表示与过去事实相反(条件句中用虚拟语气)。

18.【答案】B

【解析】“在大学选择专攻课程并不决定某人的一生”。perhaps not to不符合语法规则。

19.【答案】C

【解析】which are not“hot”today是定语从句,修饰majors。Which在定语从句中作主语。On which,in which不符合语法。

20.【答案】A

【解析】本句是文章的中心,“根据个人的兴趣选择专业是成功的最佳方法。

网站简介   |   考试用书   |   网络课程   |   现场培训   |   助考服务   |   联系我们   |   版权声明