湖南学位英语网
  当前位置:湖南学位英语网 > 考题精选 >

距离2018下半年考试还有

湖南学位英语考试,每年举行两次,报名3月和9月,考试5月和11月;2018年下半年湖南省成人高等教育学士学位外语水平考试定于11月11日(星期日)上午9:00-11:00进行。

湖南学位英语网
www.hnxuewei.com

  推荐内容
2013年湖南省成人学位英语备考试题集(3)
来源:互联网 时间:2013-09-27 浏览:

Most parents, I suppose, have had the experience of reading a bedtime story to their children.And they must have 1 how difficult it is to write a 2 children's book.Either the author has aimed too 3 ., so that the children can't follow what is in his (or more often, her) story, 4 the story seems to be talking to the readers.

The best children's books are 5 very difficult nor very simple, and satisfy both the 6 who hears the story and the adult who 7 it.Unfortunately, there are in fact 8 books like this, 9 the problem of finding the right bedtime story is not 10 to solve.

This may be why many of books regarded as 11 of children's literature were in fact written for 12 ."Alice's Adventure in Wonderland"is perhaps the most 13 of this.

Children, left for themselves, often 14 the worst possible interest in literature.Just leave a child in bookshop or 15 and he will 16 willingly choose the books written in an imaginative way, or have a look at most children's comics, full of the stories and jokes which are the 17 of teachers and right-thinking parents.

Perhaps we parents should stop trying to brainwash childrensintos18 our taste in literature.After all children and adults are so 19 that we parents should not expect that they will enjoy the 20 books.So I suppose we'll just have to compromise over that bedtime story.

1.A.hoped B.realized C.told D.said

2.A.short B.long C.bad D.good

3.A.easy B.short C.high D.difficult

4.A.and B.but C.or D.so

5.A.both B.neither C.either D.very

6.A.child B.father C.mother D.teacher.

7.A.hears B.buys C.understands D.reads

8.A.few B.many

C.a great deal of D.a great number of

9.A.but B.however C.so D.because

10A.hard B.easy C.enough D.fast

11.A.articles B.work C.arts D.works

12.A.grownups B.girls C.boys D.children

13.A.difficult B.hidden C.obvious D.easy

14.A.are B.show C.find D.add

15.A.school B.home C.office D.library

16.A.more B.less C.able D.be

17.A.lovingness B.interests C.objections D.readings

18.A.receiving B.accepting C.having D.refusing

19.A.same B.friendly C.different D.common

20.A.common B.avarage C.different D.Same

Cloze Test 29

1.【答案】B

【解析】按意义选词,肯定知道。

2.【答案】D

【解析】按意义选词,写出一本好的儿童读物是多么的难,应选good。

3.【答案】C

【解析】目标定的太高,应选high。

4.【答案】C

【解析】根据前面的either推断,应选or。

5.【答案】B

【解析】依据后文nor应选neither,搭配一致。

6.【答案】A

【解析】后文who hears the story这一定语暗示应选child。

7.【答案】D

【解析】按意义选词,读书的成年人,应选reads。

8.【答案】A

【解析】根据unfortunately和in fact应选few。

9.【答案】C

【解析】得出结论,所以找一本合适的bedtime story这个难题不易解决,应选so。

10.【答案】B

【解析】根据9,应选easy。

11.【答案】D

【解析】应和句子前面many对应起来,选works,同时应和下文的"childrens literature"一致。

12.【答案】A

【解析】根据下文"许多孩子不愿看这一类的儿童文学作品",所以,这些作品实际上是给成年人看的,因此,选grownups。

13.【答案】C

【解析】"Alices Adventure in Wonderland"这一点最为明显,应选obvious。

14.【答案】B

【解析】依据后文interest应选show。

15.【答案】D

【解析】home和office显然不行,school不够具体,太笼统,应选library。

16.【答案】A

【解析】根据词和文章的意义选择,更愿意选择用想象力的方法写成的书。

17.【答案】C

【解析】这些书是为老师和思想正统的父母所反对的,应选objections。

18.【答案】B

【解析】根据意义选词,接受我们对文学的兴趣,应选accepting。

19.【答案】C

【解析】毕竟孩子与成人有区别或不同,应选different。

20.【答案】D

【解析】既然孩子与成人有区别或不同,家长不应该期盼家长与孩子欣赏同样的(same)书.

网站简介   |   考试用书   |   网络课程   |   现场培训   |   助考服务   |   联系我们   |   版权声明